Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Rojank is strongly committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Rojank may obtain during the course of our business operations. Rojank safeguards all personal information collected at Rojank.com.au and at our Rojank retail store (s). The following Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect and protect your personal information.

Our Pledge To You:

Rojank.com.au will not, under any circumstances, sell, rent or trade to any third party any personal information you enter on our website.

Rojank.com.au does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such information is specifically and knowingly provided by those individuals.

Information we collect and how we store it:

When you buy from us, during the checkout phase, you will be asked to enter relevant personal information in order to complete your purchase. These are the only details about you that we collect.

You will be asked for your:

  • Name (needed in order to address your purchases, invoices and during any communication)
  • Billing address (so we can send you the invoice/receipt)
  • Delivery address (so we know where to send your purchases)
  • Contact e-mail address (so we can send you a written confirmation of your order and contact you in case of any problems with your order)
  • Credit card details (note: we do not store, nor have any access to, your credit card details: please see the Security Policy for further information)
  • Gender / Age Group (we use this information to help identify the most appropriate and appealing products and services for our customers)
  • Skin type / Skin Condition (we use this information to help identify the most appropriate and appealing products and services for our customers)

We store your personal information on our web server, which is secured by security technology to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. In addition, the web server is located in a safe and secure environment.

Your personal information is used for the primary purpose of fulfilling your order. We will also use your order information to track and analyse overall shopping trends in order to continually identify and provide the best quality and most appropriate products and services possible for our customers.

You may opt out your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at rosie@rojank.com.au

Third party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Cookies

Rojank.com.au uses cookies on some web pages to simplify site navigation, deliver relevant information and provide a customised user experience.

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive but alone it does not contain any personal information. Cookies provide a way for a server to recall a previous request from a particular web browser, enhancing a visitor's overall shopping experience.

Visitors can configure their web browser to be alerted when a website is attempting to send a cookie and refuse the cookie, though some of our web pages will not function properly without accepting cookies.

Updating personal details

You can update your personal details by logging on to Rojank website (clicking the Login button on the navigation bar) and then entering your username and password you used during your previous purchase. If you have forgotten these details, please follow the steps for 'Forgotten password'

Your personal information will appear and you will be able to make modifications.

Changes to privacy policy

Rojank.com.au reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, but we will not do so without posting the modified policy on our website. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website so you'll always understand how your information will be used.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

Contacting Us

For further information on Rojank's privacy policy you can contact Rojank by telephoning +61 3 9580 6000, or by e-mailing rosie@Rojank.com.au. Our address: 13 -15 Endeavour Way, Braeside, VIC, 3195, Australia

Security Content

All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, videos, music, artwork and computer code (collectively, "Content"), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, "look and feel" and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Rojank, and is protected by copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Rojank's express prior written consent.

You may use information on Rojank products and services (such as data sheets, knowledge base articles, and similar materials) purposely made available by Rojank for downloading from the Site, provided that you (1) not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with encryption. We follow Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) requirements and additional generally accepted industry standards to protect your credit card information.